Ford Transit Connect MOT pass rate

In 2023, the Ford Transit Connect passed 64.3% of its first MOT tests, from 170,253 tests in Great Britain. That is 7.1 points below the 71.4% average for all cars, taxis and light vans.

Pass rate64.3%
Tests in 2023170,253
Average age9.7 yrs
Average mileage101,281
Rank (of 100)84

Most common Ford Transit Connect MOT failures

The area that failed most often was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, affecting 16.1% of tests. The red line shows the average for all cars.

Share of Ford Transit Connect tests failing in each area
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16.1% vs 11.3%
  • Brakes 11.4% vs 6.8%
  • Suspension 9.8% vs 8.9%
  • Tyres 8.2% vs 6.3%
  • Body, chassis, structure 8.2% vs 3.4%
  • Visibility 7.4% vs 4.8%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks 5.1% vs 3.1%
  • Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2.6% vs 1.0%

Average for all cars

Components that failed most often
  • Tyres: condition 4.8% vs 3.7%
  • Stop lamp 4.3% vs 2.2%
  • Headlamp aim 4.0% vs 3.3%
  • Wipers 4.0% vs 2.2%
  • Tread depth 3.8% vs 2.6%
  • Headlamp 3.7% vs 2.2%
  • Component mounting prescribed areas 3.6% vs 0.6%
  • Position lamp 3.5% vs 2.8%

Average for all cars

Top reasons for failure

Reason for failureShare of tests
Wipers: Does not clear the windscreen effectively3.8%
Stop lamp: Not working3.8%
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.6%
Component mounting prescribed areas: Prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength3.4%
Position lamp: Not working3.3%
Joints: Constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.2%
Brake pads: Less than 1.5 mm thick3.0%
Registration plate lamp(s): Inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.7%
Rbt (sp): Efficiency below requirements2.6%
Headlamp: Not working on dipped beam2.5%

Ford Transit Connect pass rate by age

The pass rate changes with age: 75.3% for cars aged 3 to 5 years and 48.0% for those aged 15 years or more. Older cars usually fail more often because parts like suspension, brakes and exhausts wear with time and mileage.

First-time pass rate by vehicle age
  • 3 to 5 years 75.3% vs 71.4%
  • 6 to 9 years 73.1% vs 71.4%
  • 10 to 14 years 53.9% vs 71.4%
  • 15 years or more 48.0% vs 71.4%

Average for all cars (71.4%)

Pass rate by fuel type

FuelTestsPass rate
Diesel168,18164.2%
Petrol1,92470.3%

Most common Ford Transit Connect advisories

Advisories do not fail the test, but they often become failures by the next MOT. These were noted most often:

Share of tests with an advisory in each area
  • Tread depth 24.5%
  • Rigid brake pipes 11.9%
  • Engine oil leaks 10.6%
  • Brake pads 10.5%
  • Brake discs 9.6%
  • Vehicle 6.8%
  • Tyres: condition 6.5%
  • Registration plates 3.9%

See MOT advisories explained for what to do about them.

How we worked this out

These figures come from DVSA's anonymised MOT testing data for 2023, covering every class 4 MOT test in Great Britain (cars, taxis and light vans). We count normal tests only, not retests. A test counts as a first-time pass if the vehicle passed without any repairs. Tests where defects were fixed at the test centre within an hour (PRS) count as fails, in line with DVSA's own statistics. Failure areas show the share of tests with at least one failure in that area, so the figures add up to more than the fail rate.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Model names are as recorded at the test.

Other Ford models

Similar popular models

See MOT pass rates for all 100 models

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for the Ford Transit Connect?

In 2023, 64.3% of Ford Transit Connect MOT tests were passed first time, from 170,253 tests in Great Britain. The average for all cars, taxis and light vans was 71.4%.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Ford Transit Connect?

The most common failure area was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, which caused 16.1% of tests to fail. Next came brakes (11.4%) and suspension (9.8%).

Is the Ford Transit Connect reliable at its MOT?

Its first-time pass rate of 64.3% is 7.1 points below the average and ranks 84 of the 100 most-tested models. Age and mileage matter more than the model, so always check the history of the car you are buying.

How do I check a Ford Transit Connect's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT history check. You will see every test, the mileage at each test and all failures and advisories.