Peugeot 207 MOT pass rate
In 2023, the Peugeot 207 passed 50.7% of its first MOT tests, from 157,922 tests in Great Britain. That is 20.7 points below the 71.4% average for all cars, taxis and light vans.
Most common Peugeot 207 MOT failures
The area that failed most often was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, affecting 26.8% of tests. The red line shows the average for all cars.
- Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 26.8% vs 11.3%
- Suspension 18.0% vs 8.9%
- Body, chassis, structure 14.3% vs 3.4%
- Brakes 10.2% vs 6.8%
- Visibility 7.7% vs 4.8%
- Tyres 7.5% vs 6.3%
- Noise, emissions and leaks 7.2% vs 3.1%
- Steering 2.9% vs 1.8%
- Joints 9.7% vs 1.4%
- Position lamp 8.6% vs 2.8%
- Headlamp aim 8.3% vs 3.3%
- Coil spring 7.5% vs 2.6%
- Headlamp 6.9% vs 2.2%
- Stop lamp 6.2% vs 2.2%
- Washers 5.2% vs 2.5%
- Exhaust system 4.6% vs 1.1%
Top reasons for failure
| Reason for failure | Share of tests |
|---|---|
| Joints: Constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt | 9.4% |
| Position lamp: Not working | 8.3% |
| Coil spring: Fractured or broken | 7.4% |
| Stop lamp: Not working | 5.6% |
| Headlamp aim: Projected beam image is obviously incorrect | 5.4% |
| Headlamp: Not working on dipped beam | 5.3% |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | 3.8% |
| Ball joint excessively worn | 3.2% |
| Washers: Not working | 3.1% |
| Service brake performance: Excessively binding | 3.1% |
Peugeot 207 pass rate by age
The pass rate changes with age: 66.5% for cars aged 6 to 9 years and 48.8% for those aged 15 years or more. Older cars usually fail more often because parts like suspension, brakes and exhausts wear with time and mileage.
- 6 to 9 years 66.5% vs 71.4%
- 10 to 14 years 51.6% vs 71.4%
- 15 years or more 48.8% vs 71.4%
Pass rate by fuel type
| Fuel | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 104,094 | 51.8% |
| Diesel | 53,820 | 48.7% |
Most common Peugeot 207 advisories
Advisories do not fail the test, but they often become failures by the next MOT. These were noted most often:
- Tread depth 22.6%
- Engine oil leaks 16.3%
- Brake discs 16.1%
- Exhaust system 11.9%
- Tyres: condition 11.2%
- Coil spring 7.0%
- Vehicle 5.9%
- Service brake performance 5.8%
See MOT advisories explained for what to do about them.
How we worked this out
These figures come from DVSA's anonymised MOT testing data for 2023, covering every class 4 MOT test in Great Britain (cars, taxis and light vans). We count normal tests only, not retests. A test counts as a first-time pass if the vehicle passed without any repairs. Tests where defects were fixed at the test centre within an hour (PRS) count as fails, in line with DVSA's own statistics. Failure areas show the share of tests with at least one failure in that area, so the figures add up to more than the fail rate.
Other Peugeot models
- Peugeot 208 (72.3%)
- Peugeot Partner (62.2%)
- Peugeot 308 (65.2%)
- Peugeot 3008 (70.8%)
- Peugeot 107 (64.3%)
- Peugeot 2008 (73.4%)
Similar popular models
Frequently asked questions
What is the MOT pass rate for the Peugeot 207?
In 2023, 50.7% of Peugeot 207 MOT tests were passed first time, from 157,922 tests in Great Britain. The average for all cars, taxis and light vans was 71.4%.
What is the most common MOT failure on the Peugeot 207?
The most common failure area was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, which caused 26.8% of tests to fail. Next came suspension (18.0%) and body, chassis, structure (14.3%).
Is the Peugeot 207 reliable at its MOT?
Its first-time pass rate of 50.7% is 20.7 points below the average and ranks 100 of the 100 most-tested models. Age and mileage matter more than the model, so always check the history of the car you are buying.
How do I check a Peugeot 207's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT history check. You will see every test, the mileage at each test and all failures and advisories.