Toyota Auris MOT pass rate

In 2023, the Toyota Auris passed 74.0% of its first MOT tests, from 157,608 tests in Great Britain. That is 2.6 points above the 71.4% average for all cars, taxis and light vans.

Pass rate74.0%
Tests in 2023157,608
Average age10 yrs
Average mileage81,804
Rank (of 100)36

Most common Toyota Auris MOT failures

The area that failed most often was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, affecting 13.6% of tests. The red line shows the average for all cars.

Share of Toyota Auris tests failing in each area
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13.6% vs 11.3%
  • Brakes 6.5% vs 6.8%
  • Tyres 5.5% vs 6.3%
  • Suspension 5.0% vs 8.9%
  • Visibility 4.1% vs 4.8%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks 1.4% vs 3.1%
  • Body, chassis, structure 1.3% vs 3.4%
  • Steering 0.7% vs 1.8%

Average for all cars

Components that failed most often
  • Position lamp 3.8% vs 2.8%
  • Stop lamp 3.7% vs 2.2%
  • Tyres: condition 3.3% vs 3.7%
  • Headlamp 2.8% vs 2.2%
  • Headlamp aim 2.6% vs 3.3%
  • Wipers 2.6% vs 2.2%
  • Registration plate lamp(s) 2.3% vs 1.3%
  • Rbt (sp) 2.0% vs 1.4%

Average for all cars

Top reasons for failure

Reason for failureShare of tests
Position lamp: Not working3.7%
Stop lamp: Not working3.5%
Wipers: Does not clear the windscreen effectively2.5%
Headlamp: Not working on dipped beam2.1%
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.8%
Registration plate lamp(s): Inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.8%
Brake pads: Less than 1.5 mm thick1.8%
Rbt (sp): Efficiency below requirements1.7%
Headlamp aim: Too low1.4%
Tyres: condition: Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.3%

Toyota Auris pass rate by age

The pass rate changes with age: 82.7% for cars aged 3 to 5 years and 61.2% for those aged 15 years or more. Older cars usually fail more often because parts like suspension, brakes and exhausts wear with time and mileage.

First-time pass rate by vehicle age
  • 3 to 5 years 82.7% vs 71.4%
  • 6 to 9 years 80.4% vs 71.4%
  • 10 to 14 years 69.6% vs 71.4%
  • 15 years or more 61.2% vs 71.4%

Average for all cars (71.4%)

Pass rate by fuel type

FuelTestsPass rate
Petrol70,51670.7%
Hybrid67,12279.4%
Diesel15,10268.4%
Electric2,56266.6%

Most common Toyota Auris advisories

Advisories do not fail the test, but they often become failures by the next MOT. These were noted most often:

Share of tests with an advisory in each area
  • Tread depth 14.3%
  • Brake discs 12.2%
  • Tyres: condition 10.6%
  • Rigid brake pipes 8.5%
  • Brake pads 6.8%
  • Pins and bushes 6.3%
  • Vehicle 6.1%
  • Shock absorbers 3.4%

See MOT advisories explained for what to do about them.

How we worked this out

These figures come from DVSA's anonymised MOT testing data for 2023, covering every class 4 MOT test in Great Britain (cars, taxis and light vans). We count normal tests only, not retests. A test counts as a first-time pass if the vehicle passed without any repairs. Tests where defects were fixed at the test centre within an hour (PRS) count as fails, in line with DVSA's own statistics. Failure areas show the share of tests with at least one failure in that area, so the figures add up to more than the fail rate.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Model names are as recorded at the test.

Other Toyota models

Similar popular models

See MOT pass rates for all 100 models

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for the Toyota Auris?

In 2023, 74.0% of Toyota Auris MOT tests were passed first time, from 157,608 tests in Great Britain. The average for all cars, taxis and light vans was 71.4%.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Toyota Auris?

The most common failure area was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, which caused 13.6% of tests to fail. Next came brakes (6.5%) and tyres (5.5%).

Is the Toyota Auris reliable at its MOT?

Its first-time pass rate of 74.0% is 2.6 points above the average and ranks 36 of the 100 most-tested models. Age and mileage matter more than the model, so always check the history of the car you are buying.

How do I check a Toyota Auris's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT history check. You will see every test, the mileage at each test and all failures and advisories.