Ford Focus MOT pass rate

In 2023, the Ford Focus passed 68.0% of its first MOT tests, from 975,490 tests in Great Britain. That is 3.4 points below the 71.4% average for all cars, taxis and light vans.

Pass rate68.0%
Tests in 2023975,490
Average age10.8 yrs
Average mileage78,858
Rank (of 100)68

Most common Ford Focus MOT failures

The area that failed most often was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, affecting 15.1% of tests. The red line shows the average for all cars.

Share of Ford Focus tests failing in each area
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15.1% vs 11.3%
  • Suspension 11.0% vs 8.9%
  • Tyres 7.6% vs 6.3%
  • Brakes 5.4% vs 6.8%
  • Visibility 4.5% vs 4.8%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks 3.5% vs 3.1%
  • Body, chassis, structure 3.3% vs 3.4%
  • Steering 1.3% vs 1.8%

Average for all cars

Components that failed most often
  • Headlamp aim 5.3% vs 3.3%
  • Tyres: condition 4.3% vs 3.7%
  • Coil spring 4.0% vs 2.6%
  • Position lamp 3.9% vs 2.8%
  • Tread depth 3.3% vs 2.6%
  • Washers 2.8% vs 2.5%
  • Stop lamp 2.6% vs 2.2%
  • Headlamp 2.5% vs 2.2%

Average for all cars

Top reasons for failure

Reason for failureShare of tests
Coil spring: Fractured or broken4.0%
Position lamp: Not working3.7%
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.2%
Headlamp aim: Projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.9%
Stop lamp: Not working2.2%
Tyres: condition: Has ply or cords exposed1.9%
Pins and bushes: Pin or bush excessively worn1.8%
Headlamp: Not working on dipped beam1.8%
Washers: Provides insufficient washer liquid1.7%
Brake pads: Less than 1.5 mm thick1.7%

Ford Focus pass rate by age

The pass rate changes with age: 86.0% for cars aged 3 to 5 years and 55.2% for those aged 15 years or more. Older cars usually fail more often because parts like suspension, brakes and exhausts wear with time and mileage.

First-time pass rate by vehicle age
  • 3 to 5 years 86.0% vs 71.4%
  • 6 to 9 years 78.1% vs 71.4%
  • 10 to 14 years 60.9% vs 71.4%
  • 15 years or more 55.2% vs 71.4%

Average for all cars (71.4%)

Pass rate by fuel type

FuelTestsPass rate
Petrol666,54068.6%
Diesel308,88466.6%

Most common Ford Focus advisories

Advisories do not fail the test, but they often become failures by the next MOT. These were noted most often:

Share of tests with an advisory in each area
  • Tread depth 21.4%
  • Tyres: condition 10.2%
  • Brake discs 10.0%
  • Pins and bushes 8.4%
  • Brake pads 7.4%
  • Vehicle 6.8%
  • Coil spring 5.3%
  • Engine oil leaks 4.0%

See MOT advisories explained for what to do about them.

How we worked this out

These figures come from DVSA's anonymised MOT testing data for 2023, covering every class 4 MOT test in Great Britain (cars, taxis and light vans). We count normal tests only, not retests. A test counts as a first-time pass if the vehicle passed without any repairs. Tests where defects were fixed at the test centre within an hour (PRS) count as fails, in line with DVSA's own statistics. Failure areas show the share of tests with at least one failure in that area, so the figures add up to more than the fail rate.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Model names are as recorded at the test.

Other Ford models

Similar popular models

See MOT pass rates for all 100 models

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for the Ford Focus?

In 2023, 68.0% of Ford Focus MOT tests were passed first time, from 975,490 tests in Great Britain. The average for all cars, taxis and light vans was 71.4%.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Ford Focus?

The most common failure area was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, which caused 15.1% of tests to fail. Next came suspension (11.0%) and tyres (7.6%).

Is the Ford Focus reliable at its MOT?

Its first-time pass rate of 68.0% is 3.4 points below the average and ranks 68 of the 100 most-tested models. Age and mileage matter more than the model, so always check the history of the car you are buying.

How do I check a Ford Focus's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT history check. You will see every test, the mileage at each test and all failures and advisories.