Ford KA MOT pass rate

In 2023, the Ford KA passed 68.2% of its first MOT tests, from 190,188 tests in Great Britain. That is 3.2 points below the 71.4% average for all cars, taxis and light vans.

Pass rate68.2%
Tests in 2023190,188
Average age10.7 yrs
Average mileage51,551
Rank (of 100)66

Most common Ford KA MOT failures

The area that failed most often was suspension, affecting 14.1% of tests. The red line shows the average for all cars.

Share of Ford KA tests failing in each area
  • Suspension 14.1% vs 8.9%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11.2% vs 11.3%
  • Brakes 7.3% vs 6.8%
  • Tyres 5.8% vs 6.3%
  • Visibility 5.4% vs 4.8%
  • Body, chassis, structure 4.2% vs 3.4%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks 2.9% vs 3.1%
  • Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1.4% vs 1.0%

Average for all cars

Components that failed most often
  • Shock absorbers 4.8% vs 1.1%
  • Tyres: condition 3.3% vs 3.7%
  • Stop lamp 3.3% vs 2.2%
  • Pins and bushes 3.1% vs 1.4%
  • Washers 2.8% vs 2.5%
  • Headlamp aim 2.7% vs 3.3%
  • Ball joint 2.7% vs 1.8%
  • Wipers 2.6% vs 2.2%

Average for all cars

Top reasons for failure

Reason for failureShare of tests
Stop lamp: Not working3.1%
Pins and bushes: Pin or bush excessively worn2.7%
Shock absorbers: Has a serious fluid leak2.6%
Wipers: Does not clear the windscreen effectively2.5%
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.4%
Position lamp: Not working2.3%
Ball joint excessively worn2.3%
Shock absorbers: Has an excessively worn bush2.2%
Component mounting prescribed areas: Prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength2.2%
Washers: Provides insufficient washer liquid1.9%

Ford KA pass rate by age

The pass rate changes with age: 88.2% for cars aged 3 to 5 years and 49.4% for those aged 15 years or more. Older cars usually fail more often because parts like suspension, brakes and exhausts wear with time and mileage.

First-time pass rate by vehicle age
  • 3 to 5 years 88.2% vs 71.4%
  • 6 to 9 years 77.1% vs 71.4%
  • 10 to 14 years 63.7% vs 71.4%
  • 15 years or more 49.4% vs 71.4%

Average for all cars (71.4%)

Pass rate by fuel type

FuelTestsPass rate
Petrol187,82868.4%
Diesel2,36056.6%

Most common Ford KA advisories

Advisories do not fail the test, but they often become failures by the next MOT. These were noted most often:

Share of tests with an advisory in each area
  • Tread depth 17.6%
  • Pins and bushes 11.8%
  • Tyres: condition 11.1%
  • Shock absorbers 9.9%
  • Exhaust system 8.2%
  • Coil spring 8.0%
  • Brake discs 7.7%
  • Vehicle 5.3%

See MOT advisories explained for what to do about them.

How we worked this out

These figures come from DVSA's anonymised MOT testing data for 2023, covering every class 4 MOT test in Great Britain (cars, taxis and light vans). We count normal tests only, not retests. A test counts as a first-time pass if the vehicle passed without any repairs. Tests where defects were fixed at the test centre within an hour (PRS) count as fails, in line with DVSA's own statistics. Failure areas show the share of tests with at least one failure in that area, so the figures add up to more than the fail rate.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Model names are as recorded at the test.

Other Ford models

Similar popular models

See MOT pass rates for all 100 models

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for the Ford KA?

In 2023, 68.2% of Ford KA MOT tests were passed first time, from 190,188 tests in Great Britain. The average for all cars, taxis and light vans was 71.4%.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Ford KA?

The most common failure area was suspension, which caused 14.1% of tests to fail. Next came lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment (11.2%) and brakes (7.3%).

Is the Ford KA reliable at its MOT?

Its first-time pass rate of 68.2% is 3.2 points below the average and ranks 66 of the 100 most-tested models. Age and mileage matter more than the model, so always check the history of the car you are buying.

How do I check a Ford KA's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT history check. You will see every test, the mileage at each test and all failures and advisories.