Vauxhall Combo MOT pass rate
In 2023, the Vauxhall Combo passed 58.4% of its first MOT tests, from 100,486 tests in Great Britain. That is 13 points below the 71.4% average for all cars, taxis and light vans.
Most common Vauxhall Combo MOT failures
The area that failed most often was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, affecting 18.8% of tests. The red line shows the average for all cars.
- Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18.8% vs 11.3%
- Suspension 17.2% vs 8.9%
- Brakes 11.0% vs 6.8%
- Visibility 10.1% vs 4.8%
- Tyres 9.2% vs 6.3%
- Body, chassis, structure 6.1% vs 3.4%
- Noise, emissions and leaks 5.0% vs 3.1%
- Steering 4.2% vs 1.8%
- Coil spring 7.4% vs 2.6%
- Headlamp aim 6.3% vs 3.3%
- Tyres: condition 5.6% vs 3.7%
- Wipers 5.3% vs 2.2%
- Washers 4.7% vs 2.5%
- Headlamp 4.5% vs 2.2%
- Position lamp 3.9% vs 2.8%
- Tread depth 3.9% vs 2.6%
Top reasons for failure
| Reason for failure | Share of tests |
|---|---|
| Coil spring: Fractured or broken | 7.3% |
| Wipers: Does not clear the windscreen effectively | 5.2% |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | 3.6% |
| Position lamp: Not working | 3.6% |
| Headlamp: Not working on dipped beam | 3.3% |
| Stop lamp: Not working | 2.9% |
| Tyres: condition: Has ply or cords exposed | 2.9% |
| Headlamp aim: Projected beam image is obviously incorrect | 2.9% |
| Washers: Provides insufficient washer liquid | 2.8% |
| Brake pads: Less than 1.5 mm thick | 2.4% |
Vauxhall Combo pass rate by age
The pass rate changes with age: 69.3% for cars aged 3 to 5 years and 47.1% for those aged 15 years or more. Older cars usually fail more often because parts like suspension, brakes and exhausts wear with time and mileage.
- 3 to 5 years 69.3% vs 71.4%
- 6 to 9 years 60.2% vs 71.4%
- 10 to 14 years 56.7% vs 71.4%
- 15 years or more 47.1% vs 71.4%
Pass rate by fuel type
| Fuel | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 96,803 | 57.8% |
| Petrol | 3,587 | 74.3% |
Most common Vauxhall Combo advisories
Advisories do not fail the test, but they often become failures by the next MOT. These were noted most often:
- Tread depth 23.8%
- Brake discs 11.3%
- Engine oil leaks 10.8%
- Rigid brake pipes 10.3%
- Vehicle 10.2%
- Shock absorbers 7.9%
- Tyres: condition 7.5%
- Brake pads 6.6%
See MOT advisories explained for what to do about them.
How we worked this out
These figures come from DVSA's anonymised MOT testing data for 2023, covering every class 4 MOT test in Great Britain (cars, taxis and light vans). We count normal tests only, not retests. A test counts as a first-time pass if the vehicle passed without any repairs. Tests where defects were fixed at the test centre within an hour (PRS) count as fails, in line with DVSA's own statistics. Failure areas show the share of tests with at least one failure in that area, so the figures add up to more than the fail rate.
Other Vauxhall models
- Vauxhall Corsa (62.5%)
- Vauxhall Astra (65.2%)
- Vauxhall Zafira (61.0%)
- Vauxhall Mokka (74.3%)
- Vauxhall Insignia (68.1%)
- Vauxhall Vivaro (55.2%)
- Vauxhall Meriva (62.4%)
Similar popular models
Frequently asked questions
What is the MOT pass rate for the Vauxhall Combo?
In 2023, 58.4% of Vauxhall Combo MOT tests were passed first time, from 100,486 tests in Great Britain. The average for all cars, taxis and light vans was 71.4%.
What is the most common MOT failure on the Vauxhall Combo?
The most common failure area was lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, which caused 18.8% of tests to fail. Next came suspension (17.2%) and brakes (11.0%).
Is the Vauxhall Combo reliable at its MOT?
Its first-time pass rate of 58.4% is 13 points below the average and ranks 94 of the 100 most-tested models. Age and mileage matter more than the model, so always check the history of the car you are buying.
How do I check a Vauxhall Combo's MOT history?
Enter its registration in our free MOT history check. You will see every test, the mileage at each test and all failures and advisories.