Fiat Panda MOT pass rate

In 2023, the Fiat Panda passed 65.5% of its first MOT tests, from 92,612 tests in Great Britain. That is 5.9 points below the 71.4% average for all cars, taxis and light vans.

Pass rate65.5%
Tests in 202392,612
Average age11.6 yrs
Average mileage58,170
Rank (of 100)79

Most common Fiat Panda MOT failures

The area that failed most often was suspension, affecting 15.9% of tests. The red line shows the average for all cars.

Share of Fiat Panda tests failing in each area
  • Suspension 15.9% vs 8.9%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11.4% vs 11.3%
  • Brakes 8.0% vs 6.8%
  • Tyres 7.1% vs 6.3%
  • Visibility 6.1% vs 4.8%
  • Body, chassis, structure 4.7% vs 3.4%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks 4.1% vs 3.1%
  • Steering 1.8% vs 1.8%

Average for all cars

Components that failed most often
  • Shock absorbers 5.8% vs 1.1%
  • Tread depth 4.2% vs 2.6%
  • Pins and bushes 4.1% vs 1.4%
  • Position lamp 3.8% vs 2.8%
  • Wipers 3.4% vs 2.2%
  • Tyres: condition 3.1% vs 3.7%
  • Stop lamp 3.0% vs 2.2%
  • Rbt (sp) 2.9% vs 1.4%

Average for all cars

Top reasons for failure

Reason for failureShare of tests
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.1%
Pins and bushes: Pin or bush excessively worn3.8%
Wipers: Does not clear the windscreen effectively3.3%
Shock absorbers: Has a serious fluid leak2.9%
Shock absorbers: Has an excessively worn bush2.9%
Position lamp: Not working2.9%
Rbt (sp): Efficiency below requirements2.3%
Stop lamp: Not working2.2%
Exhaust system: Has a major leak of exhaust gases2.2%
Coil spring: Fractured or broken2.1%

Fiat Panda pass rate by age

The pass rate changes with age: 87.5% for cars aged 3 to 5 years and 53.8% for those aged 15 years or more. Older cars usually fail more often because parts like suspension, brakes and exhausts wear with time and mileage.

First-time pass rate by vehicle age
  • 3 to 5 years 87.5% vs 71.4%
  • 6 to 9 years 74.8% vs 71.4%
  • 10 to 14 years 62.6% vs 71.4%
  • 15 years or more 53.8% vs 71.4%

Average for all cars (71.4%)

Pass rate by fuel type

FuelTestsPass rate
Petrol86,33066.0%
Diesel6,27358.7%

Most common Fiat Panda advisories

Advisories do not fail the test, but they often become failures by the next MOT. These were noted most often:

Share of tests with an advisory in each area
  • Tread depth 21.0%
  • Coil spring 13.2%
  • Shock absorbers 10.3%
  • Brake discs 10.0%
  • Pins and bushes 8.8%
  • Tyres: condition 8.7%
  • Exhaust system 7.5%
  • Engine oil leaks 5.8%

See MOT advisories explained for what to do about them.

How we worked this out

These figures come from DVSA's anonymised MOT testing data for 2023, covering every class 4 MOT test in Great Britain (cars, taxis and light vans). We count normal tests only, not retests. A test counts as a first-time pass if the vehicle passed without any repairs. Tests where defects were fixed at the test centre within an hour (PRS) count as fails, in line with DVSA's own statistics. Failure areas show the share of tests with at least one failure in that area, so the figures add up to more than the fail rate.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Model names are as recorded at the test.

Other Fiat models

Similar popular models

See MOT pass rates for all 100 models

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for the Fiat Panda?

In 2023, 65.5% of Fiat Panda MOT tests were passed first time, from 92,612 tests in Great Britain. The average for all cars, taxis and light vans was 71.4%.

What is the most common MOT failure on the Fiat Panda?

The most common failure area was suspension, which caused 15.9% of tests to fail. Next came lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment (11.4%) and brakes (8.0%).

Is the Fiat Panda reliable at its MOT?

Its first-time pass rate of 65.5% is 5.9 points below the average and ranks 79 of the 100 most-tested models. Age and mileage matter more than the model, so always check the history of the car you are buying.

How do I check a Fiat Panda's MOT history?

Enter its registration in our free MOT history check. You will see every test, the mileage at each test and all failures and advisories.